HOME PARTNERS OF AMERICA AGENT PORTAL CALIFORNIA PRIVACY NOTICE

Effective as of May 11, 2021.

This notice supplements the Agent Portal Privacy Policy and applies only to California consumers. Terms (including defined capitalized terms) used in this California Privacy Notice have the same meanings given in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and the regulations of the Attorney General implementing the CCPA, unless otherwise defined.

Home Partners collects personal information through the Portal from individuals acting on behalf of a business in the context of providing a service. Accordingly, Home Partners is not subject to most provisions of the CCPA. As required under the CCPA, Home Partners provides a right to users of the Agent Portal who are California consumers to request to opt-out of the sale of Personal Information. If you are a California resident and would like to opt out of the sale of your Personal Information, please submit your request by completing this form . You may also call us toll-free at 1-855-921-0222

In addition, certain third-party analytics and advertising companies may collect data from visitors to our Sites, including to better serve you more relevant advertisements, and these may be considered “sales” under the CCPA. Click here to open our Cookie Preferences tool and opt out of certain third-party collection that may be considered “sales” under the CCPA by toggling off the switch next to “Sale of Personal Data”.

The Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) offers tools for California consumers to send requests under the CCPA to opt out of the sale of personal information by some or all of the participating companies https://privacyrights.info/ . You can also limit this type of tracking through industry opt-outs (http://networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ ) and by limiting ad tracking on your mobile device. Note that these are cookie-based opt-outs. If you disable your cookies or upgrade your browser after opting out, or if you use different computers or browsers, you will need to indicate your opt-out choices across those other computers and browsers. You can limit this type of tracking on mobile devices by using the limiting ad tracking features within the operating system of your mobile device or using DAA’s AppChoices application, described here.

You may also be able to limit the access these third parties have to information about you when you use our Site by installing a browser or browser extension that can enable you to block the functionality of some tracking technologies.